Compare the Arkansas misdemeanor expungement statute to the federal law:
[…] Either way, you will want to get an Arkansas misdemeanor expungement as that will make your pardon application look better. If convicted of Domestic Battery, you have to wait five years to restore your rights. Everything else, you can apply for an expungement immediately after conviction. Here is the ATF’s official position on misdemeanor expungements.

Compare the Arkansas misdemeanor expungement statute to the federal law:
§ 16-90-1417, Effect of sealing. “(a) (1) A person whose record has been sealed under this subchapter shall have all privileges and rights restored, and the record that has been sealed shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
“(3) The effect of this subchapter does not reconfer the right to carry a firearm if that right was removed as the result of a felony conviction.